About
New to the area? Let's grab coffee ☕️
2022 - 2023 Volunteers
Without these dedicated community members, the work of the Alliance would not be possible. We thank our volunteer leadership for their commitment of time and expertise.
Alliance Board of Directors
Chair
Harris Chorney
Vice Chairs
Richard Glucksman, Philanthropy
William Krieger, Jewish Life & Learning
Robert Landau, Community Development
Sara Miller, Communications
Mara Ostro, Governance
Treasurer
Brauna Doidge
Secretary
Mara Ostro
Board of Directors
Jason Bazarsky
Reza Breakstone
Adam Cable
Stacy Emanuel, Chair Appointee
Ryan Forman
Susan Froehlich, Leadership Development
Sharon Gaines
Marisa Garber
Janet Goldman
Rashmi Licht, Chair Appointee
Sara Meirowitz
Cara Mitnick, Community Relations Council
Rabbi Preston Neimeiser, Rabbinical Representative
Avi Rosenstein
Eric Shorr
Richard Silverman
Honorary Directors
Melvin G. Alperin
Alan G. Hassenfeld
James Pious, Immediate Past Chair
Adam Greenman, President & CEO
Alliance Audit Committee
Robert Landau, Chair
Harris Chorney, ex officio
Jay Rosenstein
Alliance Finance Committee
Brauna Doidge, Chair
Jason Bazarsky
Harris Chorney, ex officio
Susan Leach DeBlasio
Joan Gray
Jill Padwa
James Pious
Jay Rosenstein
Alliance Governance Committee
Mara Ostro, Chair
Andrew Bramson
Harris Chorney
Ryan Forman
Sharon Gaines
Michele Lederberg
Marc Lewin
James Pious
Rochelle Rosen
Alliance Facilities Committee
Harold Foster, Chair
Jonah Israelit
James Pious
Oswald Schwartz
Alliance Realty, Inc. Board
Robert Stolzman, Chair
Sharon Gaines, Vice Chair
Marc Gertsacov, Secretary/Treasurer
Jewish Federation Foundation of Greater Rhode Island Board
James Pious, Chair
Mitzi Berkelhammer
Harris Chorney, ex officio
Susan Leach DeBlasio
Robin Engle
Mark R. Feinstein
Harold Foster
Sharon Gaines
David M. Hirsch
Marilyn Kaplan, Treasurer
Richard Licht
Michael Nulman
Ralph Posner
Jay Rosenstein
Sally Rotenberg
Robert Schloss
Robert Sherwin, Vice Chair
Herbert Stern
Robert Stolzman
Cheryl Greenfeld Teverow, Secretary
Mindy Wachtenheim
Financial Resource Development Committee
Richard Glucksman, Chair
Melvin G. Alperin
Reza Breakstone
Harris Chorney
Janet Goldman
Susan Froehlich
Ralph Posner
Edward Rotmer
Richard Silverman
Annual Campaign Solicitors
Melvin G. Alperin
Alan Buff
Harris Chorney
Beverly Ehrich
Mark R. Feinstein
Barbara Feldstein
Edward D. Feldstein
Harold Foster
Fred J. Franklin
Susan Froehlich
Sharon Gaines
Richard Glucksman
George M. Goodwin
Edward A. Greene
David M. Hirsch
Hope L. Hirsch
Marilyn Kaplan
Robert Landau
Judith Levitt
Mayer A. Levitt
Alan Litwin
David London
Sara Miller
Cara Mitnick
Mara Ostro
James Pious
Ralph Posner
Avi Rosenstein
Edward Rotmer
Steven Schechter
Richard Silverman
Barbara Sokoloff
Miriam Esther Weiner
Joel Westerman
Ada Winsten
An Evening with Juju Chang
Lisa & Eric Shorr, Co-Chairs
The Jewish Alliance of Greater Rhode Island’s 37th Annual Dwares JCC Golf Classic
Peri Ann Aptaker, Co-Chair
James Pious, Co-Chair
Jeffrey Brier
Rick Granoff
Lisa Maybruch
Mindy Sherwin
Robert Sherwin
Robert Stupell
Branding Communications Committee
Sara Miller, Chair
Adam Cable
Ryan Forman
Jodi Greenberg
Lisa Maybruch
Charles Meyer
Avi Rosenstein
Community Development Committee
Robert Landau, Chair
Overseas Subcommittee
Rabbi Howard Voss-Altman, Chair
Adam Cable
Cindy Feinstein
Janet Goldman
Robert D. Mann
Local Subcommittee
Sara Miller, Chair
Abigail Anthony
Adina Davies
Sharon Gaines
Jeffrey Isaacs
Jennifer Oelbaum
COVID-19 Relief and Recovery Fund Distribution Committee
Abigail Anthony
Rabbi Alvan Kaunfer
Rabbi Sarah Mack
Miriam Esther Weiner
Women’s Alliance Committee
Janet Goldman, Chair
Mitzi Berkelhammer
Amy Page DeBlasio
Donna Frank
Susan Froehlich
Sharon Gaines
Rebecca Goldman
Samantha Goldman
Cheryl Greenfeld Teverow
Katie Ziegler
Women’s Alliance Endowment Fund Committee
Katherine Haspel, Chair
Robin Engle
Gloria Feibish
Sally Rotenberg
Cheryl Greenfeld Teverow
Community Relations Council
Cara Mitnick, Chair
Elaine Farber Budish
Adam Cable
Ryan Forman
Rabbi Jeffrey Goldwasser
Richard Glucksman
Lilia Kirtley Holt
Michael Klein
Robert Landau
Rabbi Preston Neimeiser
Susan Sklar
Jewish Life & Learning Committee
William Krieger, Chair
Community Microgrants Committee
Brauna Doidge
Ryan Forman
Samuel Zurier
Personnel Committee
Harris Chorney
Susan Leach DeBlasio
Sharon Gaines
Mara Ostro
James Pious
Oswald Schwartz
Richard Silverman
Security Committee
Eric Shorr, Chair
Kevin Blake
Rabbi Barry Dolinger
Gary Klein
Ralph Posner
Norman Rosenfield
Elizabeth Sandler
Early Childhood Center Parent Committee
Reza Breakstone & Larissa Weiner, Co-Chairs